Troy Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Troy Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Troy AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Troy New York Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Troy NY Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Troy Crime Index 26525474.94479.3
 
Troy Violent Crimes 373770553.5
Troy Murders 12.17
Troy Rapes 1837.233.1
Troy Robberies 120247.7205.8
Troy Aggravated Assaults 234483.1336.5
 
Troy Property Crimes 22794704.93906.1
Troy Burglaries 6141267.6813.2
Troy Larceny/Thefts 14823059.52601.7
Troy Motor Vehicle Thefts 183377.8501.5
 
Troy Arsons 1  N/AN/AN/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Troy crime collection area population of 48,439.
  • Troy crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Troy crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Troy

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Troy crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Troy crime level is worse than national average.

 TROY STATISTICS
 Troy Population: 49170
 Male Population: 24335
 Female Population: 24835
 Households: 19996
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.26
Troy Population
Troy Crime Level:

 MORE NY CRIME STATS
  New York
  Brooklyn
  Rochester
  Manhattan
  Albany
  Buffalo
  Bronx
  Syracuse
  Amsterdam
  Binghamton
  Staten Island
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Troy | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement